Blog page
Investor-Visa-UK

UK Visas and Immigration’s modernised guidance about section 3C and 3D leave which extends a person’s visa on certain conditions. This prevents an individual becoming an overstayer while they are awaiting or appealing a decision.

A person becomes an overstayer if they remain in the UK beyond the period of their leave, which is a criminal offence under section 24 of the Immigration Act 1971.

You can access the detailed guidance document on the subject here.