Since 1 September 2015 Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) and Tier 1 (Investor) visa applicants have been required to provide evidence of their criminal record, or that they have none, in the form of an overseas criminal record certificate.

The requirement also applies to the partner of a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) or Tier 1 (Investor) migrant. A criminal record certificate, issued by a country outside the UK, is required for every country where the person has lived for 12 months or more, in the 10 year period prior to the application, while the person was aged 18 or over.

From 6 April 2017 the requirement applies to Tier 2 (General) visa applicants coming to work in the health, education and social care sectors and to the partner of a Tier 2 (General) migrant coming to work or already employed in one of these sectors. This will provide additional safeguards where a migrant’s job involves working closely with children and vulnerable people.

Read the applicable guidance here for further details.