Tier 1 Investor Visa FAQs

How much investment is required for Investor Visa?
Just £2 Million
How long will it take to become settled?
2, 3 or 5 years depending on the level of Investment.
Is there another scheme with lesser level of investment?
Yes. Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa offers UK immigration route if you can run a business in the UK with an investment of just £200,000, or £50,000 if sponsored by a venture capital firm, an approved UK entrepreneurial seed funding competition, or a UK government department making the funds available.
Are there any other immigration routes offering a work permit?
Yes. You can apply for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa, Tier 2 (General) or Tier 2 (Intra Company Transfer) Visa, or Overseas Business Representative Visas. Please contact us or check the relevant links on our website in the main menu above for more information.
Extending Your Investor Visa
If you already hold an investor visa under the old rules in force before 6 November 2014 (requiring investment of £1M) you may qualify for indefinite leave to remain (permanent residence/ILR) at the end of the initial 3 year period depending on your level of investment. Alternatively you will apply for a visa extension if you meet the following requirements:

♠ you have at least £1 million under your control disposable in the UK; or ♠ your personal assets exceed £2 million after accounting for all liabilities, and that you have, at least, £1 million under your control held in and loaned to you by a regulated financial institution in the UK; and you have invested at least £750,000 in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading companies registered in the UK. The remaining balance of the £1 million must have either been: ♠ used to purchase assets in the UK; or ♠  maintained in a deposit account of a regulated financial institution in the UK; and you must have made the investment within 3 months of entering the UK or having been granted the investor visa, unless you were granted the visa as an Investor prior to the existence of the UK's Points Based System system.

If you meet these requirement your visa will be extended for another 2 years after which an application for indefinite leave to remain can be made for you to permanently settle in the UK.

Visas Issued After 5 November 2014

The investors granted Tier 1 (investor) visas on or after 6th of November 2014 will need to prove they have invested 100% of the funds in the UK. They will however not need to top up the investment funds if the investment’s market value fell below the required level.
Getting Permanent Residence

If you are on an investor visa you may apply for permanent residence in the UK in one of following three ways - depending on when you were granted the investor visa and the level of investment. It is therefore important to get legal advice and see how much investment you can make in the UK whilst you are on your investor visa.

♠ After 2 years if you:

♠ Have at least £10 million disposable in the UK; or (b) have personal assets exceeding £20 million after accounting for all liabilities and have at least £10 million disposable in the UK loaned to you by a regulated financial institution in the UK; and ♠ have invested £7.5 Million in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading companies registered in the UK, and the remaining £2.5 million has been: ♠ used to purchase assets in the UK; or ♠ maintained in a deposit account of a regulated financial institution in the UK; and must have maintained the amount invested at throughout the 2 years except for the first 3 month period beginning on the date of entry in the UK or the grant of the Tier 1 Investor visa or the date 3 months before the investment of the funds made in full, whichever is the latest.

♠ After 3 years if you:

♠ Have at least £5 million disposable in the UK; or ♠ have personal assets exceeding £10 million in value after accounting for all liabilities and have at least £5 million disposable in the UK loaned to you by a regulated financial institution in the UK; and have invested £3.75 million in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies, and the remaining £1.25 million has been: ♠ used to purchase assets in the UK; or ♠ maintained in a deposit account of a regulated financial institution in the UK. and must have maintained the investment at £3.75 million throughout the 3 years except for the initial 3 months starting on the date of entry in the UK or the grant of the Investor visa or the date 3 months before the investment of the funds made in full, whichever is the latest.

♠ After 5 years if you:
♠ Have at least £1 million disposable in the UK ; or have personal assets exceeding £2 million after accounting for all liabilities and have at least £10 million disposable in the UK loaned to you by a regulated financial institution in the UK; and have invested £750,000 in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active trading companies registered in the UK, and the remaining £250,000 has been: ♠ used to purchase assets in the UK; or ♠ maintained in a deposit account of a regulated financial institution in the UK; and must have maintained the investment at £750,000 throughout the 5 year period except for the initial 3 month period starting on the date of entry or the grant of the Investor visa or the date 3 months prior to the investment of the funds made in full whichever is the latest.

If you were granted your investor visa under the new rules you will have to show that you invested 100% of your funds (£2M) and will not be required to have topped up the funds if they fell below the required level.
How we can help?

UK investor visas are very complex however when the investor visas have been won they can be very rewarding for prospective investors in the UK. As the UK’s leading immigration lawyers with inimitable reputation for excellence in investor visa applications, we will provide you with UK immigration advice and services that are tailored to your circumstances, free of legal jargon and aimed to get the best possible results for you.<

We will provide you with an interpreter, if required, who speaks your language and will make a professional assessment of your case advising you of its strengths and weaknesses. After receiving your instructions we will come on record as your lawyers and will not only provide ongoing investor visa and immigration advice and collate supporting evidence, but will also prepare your investor visa application and draft and submit legal representations in support of the same to the British Home Office. We will keep you informed throughout the investor visa application and decision making process, liaise with the Home Office whilst your investor visa application is considered and get a decision on your investor visa application.

Our accredited immigration lawyers and advisers in London & Birmingham specialise exclusively in investor visa applications and charge affordable fixed fees unlike solicitors. Call or email us today to get the immigration advice and representation you need to develop the best possible case for your investor visa and increase your chances of success.

Book Your Consultation