Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa

Get the Youth Mobility Scheme Visa if you're from Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, Monaco, N. Zealand, Korea or Taiwan, or hold any form of British Nationality.

...............................................................
Click Here to Book Your Consultation.
...............................................................
You can apply for the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa to work in the UK for up to two years, if you are the national of Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Republic of Korea or Taiwan, or are a British Overseas Citizen, British Overseas Territories Citizen or British National (Overseas).

1st Citizen UK Citizenship Naturalisation Lawyers

You must be aged between 18-30, and must have £1,890 in your personal bank account on the date of your visa application. You cannot switch into this immigration category whilst you are in the UK. You will need to leave the UK and apply for entry clearance from your country of origin.

If you have previously spent time in the UK under the Tier 1 Youth Mobility Scheme or the now defunct “Working Holidaymaker Scheme”, you cannot apply under the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme as the benefit of this scheme can be enjoyed only once.

If you have a Hong Kong “Special Administrative Region” passport, you can apply to the Labour Department for a certificate of sponsorship.

Korean nationals need a certificate of sponsorship before they can apply which can be obtained by contacting the Consular Services Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

If you are from Taiwan, you need to register your interest with the National Youth Commission which will send you a certificate of sponsorship and details of how to apply for your visa if your registration is accepted.

Nationals from Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, or New Zealand and British Overseas Citizen, British Overseas Territories Citizen or British National (Overseas) do not have to pre-register their interest and can apply using their passports.

Places are, however, limited and the application will be refused if all the places for a year have been taken. Please contact us to get advice on how to apply for the visa and find out whether all the places for your country have been taken. There is no limit for British Overseas Citizens, British Overseas Territories Citizens and British Nationals (Overseas).


How we can help

The rules governing the youth mobility scheme visa are complex but once the your mobility scheme visa has been secured it can be very rewarding for the youth mobility scheme visa applicants. As the UK's leading immigration lawyers with inimitable reputation for excellence in youth mobility scheme visa, we will provide you with immigration advice and services that are tailored to your circumstances, free of legal jargon and aimed to get the best possible results for you.

We will provide you with an interpreter, if required, who speaks your language and will make a professional assessment of your case advising you of its strengths and weaknesses. After receiving your instructions we will come on record as your lawyers and will not only provide ongoing youth mobility scheme visa advice and collate supporting evidence, but will also prepare your youth mobility scheme visa application and draft and submit legal representations in support of the same to the British Home Office. We will keep you informed throughout the process, liaise with the Home Office whilst your youth mobility scheme visa application is considered and get a decision on your youth mobility scheme visa application.

Our accredited immigration lawyers and advisers in London & Birmingham are authorised by the Home Office, specialise exclusively in youth mobility scheme visa applications, and charge affordable fixed fees unlike solicitors. Call or email us today to get the immigration advice and representation you need to develop the best possible case for your youth mobility scheme visa and increase your chances of success.